Dead Wax Society

Just another blog about nostalgia for wax and baseball cards

Posts Tagged ‘2011 Topps Gypsy Queen

Et tu, Ichiro?

In my previous post I wrote about Topps reusing the same Pacquiao photo for both its Allen & Ginter mini autograph and its Topps Tier One higher-end set.

Tonight I opened a box of Series 1 that I had bought along with my case of A&G (the A&G case is arriving later), I pull this Topps Town Ichiro from the pack and noticed it looked familiar. Well it’s because Topps gave the artist the same reference image used to draw the Gypsy Queen Ichiro Relic 1/1.

I don’t really know why Topps gave him this picture of Ichiro to use for the card when there are literally tons and tons of photos they could have chosen from that are much better action shots or poses of Ichiro.  What is that he’s holding in his right hand anyway? I know the image is kinda dark but even I can’t tell on the actual card. It looks like someone maybe photoshopped most of a bat away from his right hand but then the running pose doesn’t seem like its of one of Ichiro coming out of the batters box. A better close up or _any_ images of his sweet unorthodox swing or batting stance would have been way nicer than using this image twice.

I’m guessing most people don’t care about this, especially since the ToppsTown card is not worth that much but in price and in collectability. But the art card is quite the “mojo” card selling for just under $800 on eBay. You think they’d at least put in the effort and give the artist another image to use.

Just needed to post something before the huge rush of A&G that I bought engulfs me. Crossing my fingers for some nice autos.

Advertisements

Written by deadwaxsociety

July 14, 2011 at 1:15 am

Topps Gypsy Queen Pull Ratios (Part 2)

Topps Gypsy Queen Pull Ratios, Part 1

So apparently I can’t stop talking about these pull ratios that are listed by Topps regarding Gypsy Queen inserts. I tried to pry some info out of Topps’ twitter account but all I got were some responses that didn’t quite satisfy me.

When asked if there were 1350 cases of Hobby (which can be independently confirmed by looking at Topps’ own sell sheet which lists 1350 total each of mini variation, mini HR Heroes, mini Great Ones, mini Future Stars. Since those came one per box, we can assume that there were 1350 total boxes, no? But the reply I get is this:

@DeadWaxSociety Sorry, they don’t like for me to disclose print runs.

When I asked them how the Framed Printing Plate insert and Framed Mini Printing Plate insert, which both have 1400 total cards could have different pull ratios, they reply back with:

@DeadWaxSociety It appears there was an error in the number of print plate subjects in our internal product details and the ratios were calculated based on that error.

Finally, when I asked them if Topps will make any kind of announcement regarding printing the correct ratios

@DeadWaxSociety I doubt we’ll correct the ratios. I only discovered the error trying to find the info for you. Probably too late.

So I guess that’s it. Topps confirmed there were errors, but won’t really do anything to correct its mistakes.

Insert Name Total Cards # to Printed Hobby Odds Corrected Hobby Odds Increase in difficulty
Leather Minis 350 10 1:75 1:92.5 1.23
Framed Printing Plates 350 4 1:144 1:231.42 1.24
Framed Mini Printing Plates 350 4 1:186 1:231.42 1.24
Insert Printing Plates 75 4 1:651 1:1080 1.66
60th Anniversary Autographs 5 60 1:1447 1:1080 0.75
Original Art Patches 50 1 1:5426 1:6480 1.19

So as you can see, everything is actually harder to pull in Hobby _except_ for the 60th Anniversary Autographs, which were already extremely difficult to pull in the first place.

Unfortunately I can’t get “accurate” ratios of the other inserts because they are also produced in Retail Packs. Since Retail comes in various forms in Packs of 6. You could probably get an accurate count of the number of packs, but not the broken down factors by 24-pack retail box, 8-pack blaster, or 3-pack rack pack.

Also other stuff to think about: According to Topps, base minis come in at 1:1 pack. I’ve opened a box, a couple of blasters and as far as I can tell, I’ve yet to draw a pack with both a base mini and an insert mini. So the true ratio pull of Base Minis isn’t 1:1 It’s 1-(Ratio SP)-(Ratio Red Back GQ)-(Ratio Black Parallel).

I now believe Topps didn’t put in the wrong ratios maliciously, but they’re not trying to correct their mistake by at least publishing something.

Written by deadwaxsociety

June 5, 2011 at 1:39 am

Gypsy Queen Adrian Beltre 1/10

I was sleeving and casing my Gypsy Queen minis tonight when I noticed that I had gotten a repeat Adrian Beltre base mini. Then I noticed that one of them was actually the “mini leather” version.

Turn it around and it looks like its the 1/10! Nice number IMO. (Sorry for the bad picture)

Adrian Beltre GQ Leather Mini 1/10

Adrian Beltre GQ Leather Mini 1/10

Written by deadwaxsociety

May 21, 2011 at 6:53 am

Topps sent me back my cards

Okay so what I don’t get is why they considered the A-Rod Home Run Heroes, worthy of a toploader while the Jose Bautista auto just gets a penny sleeve? Granted Topps wrapped the package very well, (several thick cardboard cards wrapped around the 2 cards, along with mailing in a bubble wrapper.) but should the auto be protected more than a standard insert? Maybe because A-Rod is the bigger name.

2011 Gypsy Queen: A-Rod Home Run Heroes insert and Jose Bautista Auto

2011 Gypsy Queen: A-Rod Home Run Heroes insert and Jose Bautista Auto

Written by deadwaxsociety

May 21, 2011 at 6:35 am

How long will it take for Topps to return my cards?

Sent out an envelope on Wednesday to get my missing 2011 Gypsy Queen autograph and to also get a replacement HR Heroes A-Rod.  Since I don’t care too much for A-Rod, I wanted to get a version without creases/bends since it’s pretty likely that I’ll eventually trade it away.

Written by deadwaxsociety

May 13, 2011 at 8:37 am